Skip to Main Content

Press Releases

Chambers USA 2023 logo with gold specks in the background

June 1, 2023

Chambers 2023 USA Guide Recognizes Nelson Mullins' Practice Areas and Attorneys

Chambers and Partners

Chambers and Partners, a UK-based publisher of legal directories, has recognized Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP and its attorneys in their 2023 USA Guide.

Chambers gave the firm national rankings in eight practice areas and state rankings in 35 practice areas. In addition, it gave national rankings to 20 lawyers and state rankings to 96 attorneys.

Nelson Mullins received new rankings in Product Liability: Automobile, Government Relations: State & Local, and Product Liability & Toxic Torts.

Additionally, 13 practices areas were ranked in Band 1, the highest ranking.

Nelson Mullins was recognized nationally for the following practices:

USA - Nationwide

  • E-Discovery & Information Governance
  • Government Relations: State & Local
  • Healthcare: Highly Regarded
  • Outsourcing
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts: The Elite
  • Product Liability: Automobile
  • Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Transportation: Road (Automotive)

The following attorneys are ranked in the 2023 Chambers USA – Nationwide Guide:

E-Discovery & Information Governance

  • John D. Martin
  • Lucile H. Cohen
  • Travis Bustamante

Government Relations: Federal

  • David H. Wilkins

Government Relations: State & Local

  • George S. Ray

Litigation: Trial Lawyers

  • David E. Dukes

Outsourcing

  • Ed Hansen
  • Geoffrey P. Vickers

Product Liability & Mass Torts

  • David E. Dukes
  • Michael A. Brown
  • Richard B. North, Jr.
  • Terri S. Reiskin
  • Thomas J. Cullen, Jr.

Product Liability: Automobile

  • Kurt Kern
  • Sandra Giannone Ezell

Startups & Emerging Companies

  • George F. Akers
  • Leandro V. Molina

Transportation: Road (Automotive)

  • Andy Bertron
  • Richard H. Otera
  • Steven A. McKelvey, Jr.

The following are the rankings of states and the District of Columbia in the 2023 Guides:

District of Columbia

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Washington D.C.-ranked attorneys:

  • Dylan Trache for Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Solomon L. Wisenberg for Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • John J. Heitmann for Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
  • Joshua Guyan for Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
  • Steven A. Augustino for Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Colorado

Colorado-ranked attorneys:

  • Mark T. Clouatre for Litigation: General Commercial

Florida

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Construction
  • Healthcare
  • Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
  • Litigation: Securities
  • Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations

Florida-ranked attorneys:

  • Gary M. Freedman for Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Nicolette Corso Vilmos for Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Jeremy Springhart for Construction
  • Michael Wilson for Construction
  • Robert Alfert, Jr. for Construction
  • Douglas Rillstone for Environment
  • Gabriel L. Imperato for Healthcare
  • Michael J. Bittman for Healthcare
  • Mike Segal for Healthcare
  • Daniel Newman for Litigation: Securities
  • Mark F. Raymond for Litigation: Securities and Litigation: General Commercial
  • Christopher Cavallo for Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Jayne C. Weintraub for Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Jon A. Sale for Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Jonathan Etra for Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Joseph B. Stanton for Public Finance

Florida: North & Central

  • Real Estate

North & Central Florida-ranked attorneys:

  • Nicolette Corso Vilmos for Bankruptcy/Restructuring – Florida: North & Central
  • Angela D. Shaw for Real Estate – Florida: North & Central
  • C. David Brown, II for Real Estate – Florida: North & Central
  • James E. Slater for Real Estate – Florida: North & Central

Florida: South

  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Real Estate

South Florida-ranked attorneys:

  • Frank P. Terzo for Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Jeffrey A. Deutch for Real Estate
  • Clifford I. Hertz for Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use

Georgia

  • Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Healthcare
  • Immigration
  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Georgia-ranked attorneys:

  • J. Brennan Ryan for Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
  • Robert Klingler for Banking & Finance: Mainly Regulatory
  • Michael E. Hollingsworth, II for Corporate/M&A
  • William J. Ching Corporate/M&A
  • Ann E. Murray for Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Susan E. Stoffer for Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Gina Ginn Greenwood for Healthcare
  • Jennifer D. Malinovsky for Healthcare
  • Jeong-Hwa Lee for Immigration

Maryland

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense

Maryland-ranked attorneys:

  • Colleen Pleasant Kline for Corporate/M&A
  • Daniel L. Fitzgerald for Corporate/M&A
  • Timothy A. Hodge, Jr. for Corporate/M&A
  • Kraig B. Long for Labor & Employment
  • Matthew S. Sturtz for Litigation: General Commercial
  • Michael E. Blumenfeld for Litigation: General Commercial
  • Michael A. Brown for Litigation: General Commercial and Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense
  • Alexandra P. Moylan for Litigation: Medical Malpractice Defense

Massachusetts

  • Intellectual Property

Massachusetts-ranked attorneys:

  • Jane E. Remillard for Intellectual Property

New York

  • Outsourcing

New York-ranked attorneys:

  • Mitch Boyarsky for Labor & Employment
  • Ed Hansen for Outsourcing
  • Val Gross for Outsourcing

North Carolina

  • Energy & Natural Resources
  • Healthcare
  • Labor & Employment
  • Tax

North Carolina-ranked attorneys:

  • Joseph W. Eason for Energy & Natural Resources
  • Lawrence L. Ostema for Energy & Natural Resources
  • Weston Adams, III for Energy & Natural Resources
  • Denise M. Gunter for Healthcare
  • Noah H. Huffstetler, III for Healthcare
  • Patricia A. Markus for Healthcare
  • Robert L. Wilson, Jr. for Healthcare
  • Phillip J. Strach for Labor & Employment
  • Thomas A. Farr for Labor & Employment
  • Fred M. Wood, Jr. for Litigation: General Commercial
  • C. Wells Hall, III for Tax

South Carolina

  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Environment
  • Healthcare
  • Litigation: General Commercial

South Carolina-ranked attorneys:

  • John T. Moore for Banking & Finance
  • Neil E. Grayson for Banking & Finance and Corporate/M&A
  • Gus M. Dixon for Corporate/M&A
  • Bo Russell for Corporate/M&A
  • Daniel J. Fritze for Corporate/M&A
  • Eric K. Graben for Corporate/M&A
  • John M. Jennings for Corporate/M&A
  • P. Mason Hogue, Jr. for Corporate/M&A
  • Sally H. Caver for Corporate/M&A
  • Thomas A. Brumgardt for Corporate/M&A
  • Bernard F. Hawkins, Jr. for Environment
  • Newman Jackson Smith for Environment
  • Daniel J. Westbrook for Healthcare
  • Bart Daniel for Healthcare and Litigation: General Commercial
  • Edward K. White for Healthcare
  • Eli A. Poliakoff for Healthcare
  • Jenny F. Shealy for Healthcare
  • Thomas F. Moran for Healthcare
  • Travis Dayhuff for Healthcare
  • Sue Erwin Harper for Labor & Employment
  • Carmen Harper Thomas for Litigation: General Commercial
  • David E. Dukes for Litigation: General Commercial
  • G. Mark Phillips for Litigation: General Commercial
  • Sam Outten for Litigation: General Commercial

Virginia

  • Product Liability & Toxic Torts

Virginia-ranked attorneys:

  • Rob Wise for Litigation: Appellate and Product Liability & Toxic Torts
  • Sandra Giannone Ezell for Product Liability & Toxic Torts 

West Virginia

  • Litigation: General Commercial

West Virginia-ranked attorneys:

  • Marc E. Williams for Litigation: General Commercial
  • Melissa Foster Bird for Litigation: General Commercial
  • Randall L. Saunders for Litigation: General Commercial
  • Robert L. Massie for Litigation: General Commercial

Tennessee

Tennessee-ranked attorneys:

  • Shane G. Ramsey for Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Laurence M. Papel for Real Estate

Ohio

Ohio-ranked attorneys:

  • John Q. Lewis for Litigation: General Commercial

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

Pennsylvania-ranked attorneys:       

  • Tiffany Alexander for Litigation: General Commercial

Chambers and Partners is a legal research company that has been conducting research for legal directory rankings since 1989. They cover 200 jurisdictions and have a presence in over 70 countries. According to the organization, rankings are based on interviews with law firms and clients. The qualities on which rankings are assessed include technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment, and other qualities most valued by the client, according to the publisher. Learn more about the methodology here.

Established in 1897, Nelson Mullins is an Am Law 100 firm of more than 1,000 attorneys, policy advisors and professionals with 33 offices in 17 states and Washington, D.C. For more information, go to www.nelsonmullins.com.